Skip to main content

Gluten Free Friday.....

I'm dedicating Friday's from here on out to Gluten!  Gluten Free that is!!  Five years ago (holy crap I can't believe it's been that long) I started having headaches/body aches/mental fog etc.  Really, I felt like shit.  It had started toward the end of my pregnancy with Kohl and continued after he was delivered.  Something was wrong I just didn't know what it was.  After 3 years of going to different doctors, specialists and basically everyone else who eventually would just look at me like I had gone crazy or was depressed, I found a doctor that helped me figure things out!  She didn't look at me like I was insane, a wimp (seriously I had a doctor tell me that.....ASSHOLE), or just plain stupid.  She helped me, listened to me and through process of elimination she led me to a gluten free life.  Just 3 days after eliminating gluten from my diet, my headache/body ache was GONE.  I hadn't felt that great in 5 years.  Holy shit!  I felt better than I had in my whole life.  It only took 4 years to figure it out, but from then on I was Gluten Free. 

Then I realized I couldn't have beer.  WTF!!!!!!  Seriously???
This is torture!!  I got over it though, after tears and ranting.  :)  And I found a wonderful gluten free beer that I enjoy!  Woodchuck beer.  Horrible name, but really tasty!

It's hard to be gluten free.  At home it's under my total control but when you go somewhere it's like there is gluten everywhere!!  I will NEVER go back to eating that crap though.  EVER.  I'm getting pretty good at cooking without gluten and my kids/husband/hired men can't tell.  Or they know better than to say they can tell the difference.  Cause I'll go all crazy gluten free bitch on them.  :) 

What are your favorite gluten free products, recipes, etc????


Popular posts from this blog

A few of my favorite running quotes........

I love motivational quotes, pictures, sayings.  They're good for the soul and make me feel like I can accomplish what I set out to do.  I used some when the volleyball season started this year and it really helped the girls see they can accomplish what they set out to do.  Here are some of my favorites!!

I love this one!!  People constantly tell me they have no time for exercise.  They assume since I am a stay at home mom that I sit around all day with hours of free time.  NOT.  I know alot of people who are really busy that still find time to exercise!!

Just found this one today!  Love it and it will be on my fridge soon!

Or a bigger one.......which I think is happening to me.  :(

The "for the rest of your life" kinda scared me at first.  :)  But it's the truth.  If you want it you have to work for it!

I tell myself this when I want to quit.

I've started and now I know that I won't quit!  I love running and I love how it makes me feel!

Why I run......

I've been reading these really great blogs about why people run.  What keeps them motivated to get out there every day and just run.  I'm relatively new to all this running business, but after those first "great" accomplishments (running 3 miles without passing out/stopping/dying), I really "get it".  I'm not gonna lie.  I used to wonder why everyone that ran talked about it all the time.  I mean really????  Do we care about your time, distance, pace etc.  Now I'm that annoying person that talks about running.  How far I've gone, have to go, and how fast I was.  Or slow in my case, but who's keeping track!  I finally GET IT!!  It's addicting.  That feeling of pure accomplishment (or passing the "fast" beotch at the race) is the greatest in the world!

So, here is why I run.  Some are why I started running in the first place.  Others are why I will continue to be a runner from here on out. 

1.  To find my abs again.  After 2 c-…

Ode to the running shoe.......

Size 11.  And I'm not referring to my pant size.  That's my ginormous shoe size.  Who cares, you say!  I care.  I'm 5'3".  Yeah, you read that right.  I wear a size 11 shoe have a head the size of a watermelon and nothing in between stretched far enough to be called tall.  When my husband and I were dating, my future MIL asked me why I was wearing his shoes.  And she wasn't joking.  Not only are my feet huge, they are flat as a pancake.  I'm also bow legged and pigeon toed.  Major problem.  I was so bow legged when I was little my parents had to put Forest Gump braces on my legs at night to sleep.  Seriously.  And "f" off for laughing!!!!!   I have a hell of a time finding the right shoes.  Nothing was different when I began the search for the "perfect" running shoe.

We live on a ranch 21 miles from the closest town and 100 miles from a Walmart.  I rarely run on pavement.  This is my running "track" most days and while I love …