Skip to main content

Gluten Free Friday and 1 Missed Opportunity......


So, you all know Wade got me my own gun for Christmas.  I've had time now to shoot it, LOVE it, and get pretty attached to it.  I had it in my pickup all last week just waiting for an opportunity to maybe see a coyote or something else that needed blasted.  No luck.  Went to town one day this week so decided it might be best for me to remove it from the pickup.  Me, with a weapon, and I speed.....ALOT.  Not a good combination.  And......of course this morning after dropping off Knight, a coyote runs right in front of me on the gravel road.  He runs a little way and then stops.  And looks at me.  Still not running away very far.  It's like he KNEW that I didn't have that damn gun in the truck.  Oh IT IS ON!!!!  I'm gonna get that sucker. 



Now, here's my little tid bits for Gluten Free Friday!  I've always had horribly itchy, dry skin.  I'm not talking about a little dry skin cause it's cold outside and the air is dry, put some lotion on and it's cured.  I'm talking about dry skin where you literally itch off your skin and it bleeds.  Gross, but just wanted to make sure you got my point.  :)  So, in all my reading on gluten intolerance, I came across a ton of articles relating to gluten intolerance for skin products.  Very common if you can't eat gluten.   It will make your skin do crazy things if it's in your shampoo's, soaps, perfumes, makeup, etc.  Of course I checked all my bottles and realized that pretty much everything I was using had gluten in it.  The lotion that was supposed to be helping my dry skin was really making it worse.  The only thing I was using that was ok was the BeautiControl face stuff and makeup.  Most of their products are gluten free.  There are days when I will make Knight a sandwich for school and my hands will be dry and peeling just from touching the bread. 

So, check your labels on your products and if you have dry, itchy, ashy skin, you might want to think about changing!  You can google almost any product and find something about it being gluten free or not.  I think I've typed in "is such and such gluten free" so many times I've pretty much covered everything in the house.  You can always call the company too!  They might be helpful or they might be vague in some cases but it never hurts to try! 

Happy Gluten Free Friday everyone!!

Comments

  1. I saw 2 coyotes this morning and I also didnt have the gun....grrr!!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

A few of my favorite running quotes........

I love motivational quotes, pictures, sayings.  They're good for the soul and make me feel like I can accomplish what I set out to do.  I used some when the volleyball season started this year and it really helped the girls see they can accomplish what they set out to do.  Here are some of my favorites!!

I love this one!!  People constantly tell me they have no time for exercise.  They assume since I am a stay at home mom that I sit around all day with hours of free time.  NOT.  I know alot of people who are really busy that still find time to exercise!!

Just found this one today!  Love it and it will be on my fridge soon!

Or a bigger one.......which I think is happening to me.  :(

The "for the rest of your life" kinda scared me at first.  :)  But it's the truth.  If you want it you have to work for it!

I tell myself this when I want to quit.

I've started and now I know that I won't quit!  I love running and I love how it makes me feel!

Ode to the running shoe.......

Size 11.  And I'm not referring to my pant size.  That's my ginormous shoe size.  Who cares, you say!  I care.  I'm 5'3".  Yeah, you read that right.  I wear a size 11 shoe have a head the size of a watermelon and nothing in between stretched far enough to be called tall.  When my husband and I were dating, my future MIL asked me why I was wearing his shoes.  And she wasn't joking.  Not only are my feet huge, they are flat as a pancake.  I'm also bow legged and pigeon toed.  Major problem.  I was so bow legged when I was little my parents had to put Forest Gump braces on my legs at night to sleep.  Seriously.  And "f" off for laughing!!!!!   I have a hell of a time finding the right shoes.  Nothing was different when I began the search for the "perfect" running shoe.


We live on a ranch 21 miles from the closest town and 100 miles from a Walmart.  I rarely run on pavement.  This is my running "track" most days and while I love …

Taking a run on the dreadmill.........

This is sorta how I feel when I have to run on the treadmill.   I've come to dread it!!  I would much rather run outside, but there are days when I just have enough time to run upstairs and start up the treadmill.  I try to watch mindless reality tv that requires no deep thought or concentration.  What I usually end up doing though is watching my mileage and at the EXACT moment I hit my target for the day, I hurtle myself from that damn machine.  Literally, I cannot get off fast enough. 

A few weeks ago we spent the night at my MIL's house.  She just got her home gym all set up and so I used her treadmill for a quick workout while I was there.  I despise her...............because she has a BITCHIN treadmill.  Seriously, felt like I was floating on a cloud instead of pounding the concrete like mine now feels like after experiencing HEAVEN on hers.  This is how I felt while on the BITCHIN treadmill.
No REALLY!!!!!!!!  It was like I was outside cause it has one of those monitors …