Skip to main content

January????? Are you sure about that???.............

Sixty-two degrees today.  WTH????!!!!!! I love it.  Last year's snow storm in October made winter in Nebraska feel like the frozen tundra.  This year's winter has a chance of lasting as long as:

Kim and K...
The wedding of a certain celebrity couple.  Whoop Whoop!!!

I'm getting older.  I don't particularly like the snow or the cold.  Unless it involves Butterscotch Schnapps.  Mmmmmmm.....Yummy.

I planned on running in the warm weather today but had to get on that damn treadmill again cause the wind was blowing too hard.  Good news is it's supposed to stay warm for awhile!  I'm not complaining!  I WILL be complaining when we have a foot of snow on the ground in March and I get high centered trying to go for a run down our gravel road.  :)  That would be a scary sight. 

Day 2 of Operation No Diet Coke is going well.  I haven't craved it, been a bitch to anyone (that I know of), or completely lost my cool. 

We also have a bet going on in our house of potty mouths.  No playing the xbox for the hubby or the boys if they swear.  And.....no facebook for a day if I cuss.  Bahahahahaha................I can sooooooo win this one.  Yeah RIGHT!!!!  If I don't answer anyone's messages for a day you'll know where I've been!  In swearing time out.

Comments

  1. Im not sure what impresses me more...that you havent hurt anyone (your husband) during your diet coke withdrawl, that your going to win a no-swearing bet or that you put a picture of Kim K on your blog....ok, last one is a little scary but good luck with the first 2!

    ReplyDelete
  2. A while back I was taking this caffeine pill and I totally stopped drinking Diet Coke for a little over a month. I used to have 2-3 a day. Now I can't drink it b/c I think it tastes funny. Don't take the pill anymore either so now I don't know what to drink to get caffeine! ahhhh....too funny.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

A few of my favorite running quotes........

I love motivational quotes, pictures, sayings.  They're good for the soul and make me feel like I can accomplish what I set out to do.  I used some when the volleyball season started this year and it really helped the girls see they can accomplish what they set out to do.  Here are some of my favorites!!

I love this one!!  People constantly tell me they have no time for exercise.  They assume since I am a stay at home mom that I sit around all day with hours of free time.  NOT.  I know alot of people who are really busy that still find time to exercise!!

Just found this one today!  Love it and it will be on my fridge soon!

Or a bigger one.......which I think is happening to me.  :(

The "for the rest of your life" kinda scared me at first.  :)  But it's the truth.  If you want it you have to work for it!

I tell myself this when I want to quit.

I've started and now I know that I won't quit!  I love running and I love how it makes me feel!

Ode to the running shoe.......

Size 11.  And I'm not referring to my pant size.  That's my ginormous shoe size.  Who cares, you say!  I care.  I'm 5'3".  Yeah, you read that right.  I wear a size 11 shoe have a head the size of a watermelon and nothing in between stretched far enough to be called tall.  When my husband and I were dating, my future MIL asked me why I was wearing his shoes.  And she wasn't joking.  Not only are my feet huge, they are flat as a pancake.  I'm also bow legged and pigeon toed.  Major problem.  I was so bow legged when I was little my parents had to put Forest Gump braces on my legs at night to sleep.  Seriously.  And "f" off for laughing!!!!!   I have a hell of a time finding the right shoes.  Nothing was different when I began the search for the "perfect" running shoe.


We live on a ranch 21 miles from the closest town and 100 miles from a Walmart.  I rarely run on pavement.  This is my running "track" most days and while I love …

Taking a run on the dreadmill.........

This is sorta how I feel when I have to run on the treadmill.   I've come to dread it!!  I would much rather run outside, but there are days when I just have enough time to run upstairs and start up the treadmill.  I try to watch mindless reality tv that requires no deep thought or concentration.  What I usually end up doing though is watching my mileage and at the EXACT moment I hit my target for the day, I hurtle myself from that damn machine.  Literally, I cannot get off fast enough. 

A few weeks ago we spent the night at my MIL's house.  She just got her home gym all set up and so I used her treadmill for a quick workout while I was there.  I despise her...............because she has a BITCHIN treadmill.  Seriously, felt like I was floating on a cloud instead of pounding the concrete like mine now feels like after experiencing HEAVEN on hers.  This is how I felt while on the BITCHIN treadmill.
No REALLY!!!!!!!!  It was like I was outside cause it has one of those monitors …