Skip to main content

Operation "No More Diet Coke"......

Or at least a limited number of diet coke's.  My MIL Terri got me a new Soda Stream pop making machine for Christmas.  AWESOME!!  Naturally flavored, gluten free goodness!!  No really, most of the flavors taste really good.  So, from now on, when I'm home it's all sodastream.  And, since most of the time I'm home, the diet coke addiction will hopefully go away!  Or change from killing cussing someone for drinking my last diet coke, to dealing with it in a calm manner.  :)   I'm not saying that I'll NEVER have another.  Just want to learn to enjoy in moderation. 
I also read that sometimes drinking diet soda will lead to weight gain.  Crazy, huh???  Maybe that would explain the extra 10 pounds that has made it's way to my ass in the last few years.  Or......again, it could be that I think I should just eat candy for meals.  Either way, I'm cuttin back on the soda with the help of this wonderful little machine.  I had my "faux" diet cola at the alotted 9 am soda drinking time.  Hey, don't judge me.  I don't drink coffee cause I think it smells like ass, so I can have a soda at 9 in the morning.  Hell, sometimes it's 7 am.  I was having a good morning!  I'll let you know in a few days how it's workin for me.  I'm gonna try and go all week without a real diet coke and see how I feel! 
Disclaimer:  If you see me, oh say....Friday afternoon...and I punch you in the face and scream obscenitites at you....You'll know it's not going so well. 

Comments

  1. Note to self: Stay far, far away from Heather on Friday afternoon...just to be on the safe side.

    J/K..that machine sounds awesome....maybe it can fix my diet Pepsi addiction, that I do indulge in at 744am Monday thru Friday...first stop right after dropping stinkerbell off at school. Im not ashamed.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

A few of my favorite running quotes........

I love motivational quotes, pictures, sayings.  They're good for the soul and make me feel like I can accomplish what I set out to do.  I used some when the volleyball season started this year and it really helped the girls see they can accomplish what they set out to do.  Here are some of my favorites!!

I love this one!!  People constantly tell me they have no time for exercise.  They assume since I am a stay at home mom that I sit around all day with hours of free time.  NOT.  I know alot of people who are really busy that still find time to exercise!!

Just found this one today!  Love it and it will be on my fridge soon!

Or a bigger one.......which I think is happening to me.  :(

The "for the rest of your life" kinda scared me at first.  :)  But it's the truth.  If you want it you have to work for it!

I tell myself this when I want to quit.

I've started and now I know that I won't quit!  I love running and I love how it makes me feel!

Ode to the running shoe.......

Size 11.  And I'm not referring to my pant size.  That's my ginormous shoe size.  Who cares, you say!  I care.  I'm 5'3".  Yeah, you read that right.  I wear a size 11 shoe have a head the size of a watermelon and nothing in between stretched far enough to be called tall.  When my husband and I were dating, my future MIL asked me why I was wearing his shoes.  And she wasn't joking.  Not only are my feet huge, they are flat as a pancake.  I'm also bow legged and pigeon toed.  Major problem.  I was so bow legged when I was little my parents had to put Forest Gump braces on my legs at night to sleep.  Seriously.  And "f" off for laughing!!!!!   I have a hell of a time finding the right shoes.  Nothing was different when I began the search for the "perfect" running shoe.


We live on a ranch 21 miles from the closest town and 100 miles from a Walmart.  I rarely run on pavement.  This is my running "track" most days and while I love …

Taking a run on the dreadmill.........

This is sorta how I feel when I have to run on the treadmill.   I've come to dread it!!  I would much rather run outside, but there are days when I just have enough time to run upstairs and start up the treadmill.  I try to watch mindless reality tv that requires no deep thought or concentration.  What I usually end up doing though is watching my mileage and at the EXACT moment I hit my target for the day, I hurtle myself from that damn machine.  Literally, I cannot get off fast enough. 

A few weeks ago we spent the night at my MIL's house.  She just got her home gym all set up and so I used her treadmill for a quick workout while I was there.  I despise her...............because she has a BITCHIN treadmill.  Seriously, felt like I was floating on a cloud instead of pounding the concrete like mine now feels like after experiencing HEAVEN on hers.  This is how I felt while on the BITCHIN treadmill.
No REALLY!!!!!!!!  It was like I was outside cause it has one of those monitors …