Skip to main content

To Trail......or Not to trail???

Ok runner friends, or anyone with an opinion.  Should I be wearing a trail shoe??  I run on dirt roads with lots of rock/gravel and now frozen cow shit.  It's uneven, rough and sometimes no fun.  :)  I hurt the bottom of my foot and I still think it's because of all the rocks I'm stepping on.  How could that not hurt?  I really like the feel of the Asics Nimbus I've been wearing but did alot of reading this weekend on running shoes and some are of the opinion that if you're running on trail, that's the kind of shoes you should be wearing. 

  This looks NOTHING like my trail road I run on.  Unless you disregard the fact that we have no trees.  Or mountains.  Or snow for that matter, even though it's January. 

This is the "trail" I run on.

Some days it's hard as a rock, others it's soft and the sand is deep.  But there are large pieces of rock throughout it.  Which some trail shoes claim they have a special deal on the sole that prevents rock from pushing on your arches.  But......are they just filling you full of crap, or do they actually do this? 


Give me some advice!!!  I NEED it.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A few of my favorite running quotes........

I love motivational quotes, pictures, sayings.  They're good for the soul and make me feel like I can accomplish what I set out to do.  I used some when the volleyball season started this year and it really helped the girls see they can accomplish what they set out to do.  Here are some of my favorites!!

I love this one!!  People constantly tell me they have no time for exercise.  They assume since I am a stay at home mom that I sit around all day with hours of free time.  NOT.  I know alot of people who are really busy that still find time to exercise!!

Just found this one today!  Love it and it will be on my fridge soon!

Or a bigger one.......which I think is happening to me.  :(

The "for the rest of your life" kinda scared me at first.  :)  But it's the truth.  If you want it you have to work for it!

I tell myself this when I want to quit.

I've started and now I know that I won't quit!  I love running and I love how it makes me feel!

Ode to the running shoe.......

Size 11.  And I'm not referring to my pant size.  That's my ginormous shoe size.  Who cares, you say!  I care.  I'm 5'3".  Yeah, you read that right.  I wear a size 11 shoe have a head the size of a watermelon and nothing in between stretched far enough to be called tall.  When my husband and I were dating, my future MIL asked me why I was wearing his shoes.  And she wasn't joking.  Not only are my feet huge, they are flat as a pancake.  I'm also bow legged and pigeon toed.  Major problem.  I was so bow legged when I was little my parents had to put Forest Gump braces on my legs at night to sleep.  Seriously.  And "f" off for laughing!!!!!   I have a hell of a time finding the right shoes.  Nothing was different when I began the search for the "perfect" running shoe.


We live on a ranch 21 miles from the closest town and 100 miles from a Walmart.  I rarely run on pavement.  This is my running "track" most days and while I love …

Taking a run on the dreadmill.........

This is sorta how I feel when I have to run on the treadmill.   I've come to dread it!!  I would much rather run outside, but there are days when I just have enough time to run upstairs and start up the treadmill.  I try to watch mindless reality tv that requires no deep thought or concentration.  What I usually end up doing though is watching my mileage and at the EXACT moment I hit my target for the day, I hurtle myself from that damn machine.  Literally, I cannot get off fast enough. 

A few weeks ago we spent the night at my MIL's house.  She just got her home gym all set up and so I used her treadmill for a quick workout while I was there.  I despise her...............because she has a BITCHIN treadmill.  Seriously, felt like I was floating on a cloud instead of pounding the concrete like mine now feels like after experiencing HEAVEN on hers.  This is how I felt while on the BITCHIN treadmill.
No REALLY!!!!!!!!  It was like I was outside cause it has one of those monitors …