Friday, July 6, 2012

LOSER!!!




And I don't mean that in a good way......
I have 3 freakin Twitter followers.  Really??  I mean, I realize I signed up for that account 2 months ago and have only posted twice, but come on!!!  I am freakin funny.....Well, pry not....but maybe more than 3 followers funny.  Crap...now I have to find a way to be witty and get some damn friends on there.  The problem....I have no idea what the hell you're supposed to write on Twitter.  And how the heck you're supposed to @ people or whatever that is.  Now I'm going to have to Google being a better tweeter.  Cause isn't that what they are called.  Tweets?? 

Anyway....
Day 2 of my 99 day training.  That just sounds depressing....
3 mile run yesterday and nothing so far today.
Well, I can't say nothing.  I got up this morning, saddled 3 horses, helped the kids practice for their Jr. Rodeo and rode my barrel horse.  Better get my ass on the dreadmill tonight or get up at the butt crack of dawn to run before it gets too hot.  That's a problem lately.  90 degrees by 8:00 is no fun.  And 75 when you wake up at 5:30.  I'd rather it be 30 degrees and run in that.

On a more serious note, my grandma Twila is in the hospital right now.  She's having some little strokes and they are doing tests to see what's causing them.  The boys and I went to see her this afternoon and she was so happy to see all the kiddos.  Grandma loves her great grandkiddos.  And they love her!!  Anyone who knows Grandma can't help but love her.  So....say some extra prayers for her tonight!!




Thursday, July 5, 2012

99 days and counting.....





Just registered for my second 1/2 marathon!  Not gonna lie, the last one almost killed me.  Literally.  I'm being positive about the second one though since it's closer to my neck of the woods and hopefully the humidity won't be stiffling like it was in Lincoln.  This one is also out in the country.  Much more my speed.  Cause while I love visiting Lincoln and being there for Husker games and all that excitement, I was less than impressed with the scenery for the 1/2 there.  And way too many people.  I'm hoping this one is alot smaller.  Either way, it's redemption time.  I just can't be satisfied with my performance the first time around.  I'm going to kick this one's ass.  Or at least not let it kick mine!  :)  And I solemnly swear to remember that it would be a smart choice to carry my inhaler along. 

Although I know most won't really give a shit how I'm doing with my training, I'm going to let you come along with me for the next 99 days and see how I'm progressing.  It will hopefully keep me on track training.  Cause I don't want anyone to think I'm half assing it.  :) 

Here goes nothing!!