Skip to main content

I'm BACK!!!!

I bet some of you are thinking.....oh great.  lol   I'll be honest, I haven't even been on my blog for almost 2 years.  How does that even happen?  I guess life happens.  Kids get older, activities abound, and you just lose track of time.  And let's be honest.....my life is not exactly reality show material most of the time.  MOST of the time. 
My plan for the blog for awhile is to report on my "progress" in a new eating plan that I have now been on for 5 days.  I debated waiting until I was all done with the program and then revealing my super hot bod, but I thought that would be totally unfair to hide my secrets.  bahahaha........
It's no secret that I've struggled with a little extra fluffiness most of my life.  I was constantly active in high school and most of my college years, so I always just thought I was "big boned".  NO.......I was just a big eater.  lol  I was at my thinnest after having Knight.  I started Weight Watchers Online and did really well with it.  I felt great.  Then came Kohl, and I again lost all but 5 lbs of my "baby weight".  I didn't feel good that time though.  I started getting headaches daily, was tired all the time, and had no spunk.  I started to gain weight.  A few pounds here and there.  Then I started running.  I really thought that would do the trick.  And while I was in the best shape of my life, the weight was still creeping on.  I've now ran 4 half marathons.  And with each bout of training, I gained 5 lbs.  You can do the math.  I've tried everything.  I did the Body by Vi and before this drank a shake every morning for the last 3 years.  I do love their shakes!  I just didn't lose any weight, or if I did I would gain it right back.  I tried Zyngular.....again, nothing.  Thrive.....nothing.....Whole 30.....nothing.  And all the while exercising my ass off.  :)
Awhile ago I started seeing some posts on FB from a friend I went to college with and have known since high school.  She's a Nurse Practitioner and pretty damn smart as far as I can tell.  I did some research, and then some more research.  The program is Take Shape for Life.  Like I said, I'm on day 5 now.  Here is a quick recap of those first few days to get you caught up.

Day 1 - super excited to start, no hunger
Day 2 - started to notice the drop in calories, food so far good tasting
Day 3 - Slow day at home so I felt hungry more out of boredom than anything, seriously debated licking the plates of all the people in my house when I made them fettucine alfredo......but I knew the noodles were not gluten free.... :)
Day 4 - hunger feelings in late afternoon so I added an extra snack
Day 5 - down 5lbs!!  worked outside all day long horseback and no hunger whatsoever 

So far I love it.  I'll be honest......the thought of prepackaged meals was not appealing to me at first.  When I started looking around the website though, I realized that their 5&1 plan could really work for me.  5 meals a day of their food, and 1 a day of my own lean protein and veggies.  And seriously, who doesn't like to eat 6 times a freaking day!!  Shakes, puddings, "ice cream", cereal, brownies, etc.  And they actually taste great.  Bonus!! 
My husband would love to get his sexy back so he is starting next week.  When he told me he wanted to try it, I decided I should just become a coach.  So, head over to my website and check it out for yourself.  www.heatherkramer.tsfl.com
Hopefully I will be back tomorrow for a Day 6 update.  I am fairly forgetful though so don't hold your breath.  Maybe I should shoot for every other day.  :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A few of my favorite running quotes........

I love motivational quotes, pictures, sayings.  They're good for the soul and make me feel like I can accomplish what I set out to do.  I used some when the volleyball season started this year and it really helped the girls see they can accomplish what they set out to do.  Here are some of my favorites!!

I love this one!!  People constantly tell me they have no time for exercise.  They assume since I am a stay at home mom that I sit around all day with hours of free time.  NOT.  I know alot of people who are really busy that still find time to exercise!!

Just found this one today!  Love it and it will be on my fridge soon!

Or a bigger one.......which I think is happening to me.  :(

The "for the rest of your life" kinda scared me at first.  :)  But it's the truth.  If you want it you have to work for it!

I tell myself this when I want to quit.

I've started and now I know that I won't quit!  I love running and I love how it makes me feel!

Ode to the running shoe.......

Size 11.  And I'm not referring to my pant size.  That's my ginormous shoe size.  Who cares, you say!  I care.  I'm 5'3".  Yeah, you read that right.  I wear a size 11 shoe have a head the size of a watermelon and nothing in between stretched far enough to be called tall.  When my husband and I were dating, my future MIL asked me why I was wearing his shoes.  And she wasn't joking.  Not only are my feet huge, they are flat as a pancake.  I'm also bow legged and pigeon toed.  Major problem.  I was so bow legged when I was little my parents had to put Forest Gump braces on my legs at night to sleep.  Seriously.  And "f" off for laughing!!!!!   I have a hell of a time finding the right shoes.  Nothing was different when I began the search for the "perfect" running shoe.


We live on a ranch 21 miles from the closest town and 100 miles from a Walmart.  I rarely run on pavement.  This is my running "track" most days and while I love …

Taking a run on the dreadmill.........

This is sorta how I feel when I have to run on the treadmill.   I've come to dread it!!  I would much rather run outside, but there are days when I just have enough time to run upstairs and start up the treadmill.  I try to watch mindless reality tv that requires no deep thought or concentration.  What I usually end up doing though is watching my mileage and at the EXACT moment I hit my target for the day, I hurtle myself from that damn machine.  Literally, I cannot get off fast enough. 

A few weeks ago we spent the night at my MIL's house.  She just got her home gym all set up and so I used her treadmill for a quick workout while I was there.  I despise her...............because she has a BITCHIN treadmill.  Seriously, felt like I was floating on a cloud instead of pounding the concrete like mine now feels like after experiencing HEAVEN on hers.  This is how I felt while on the BITCHIN treadmill.
No REALLY!!!!!!!!  It was like I was outside cause it has one of those monitors …